Is Arbitration Fair? Perspectives from the USA and Uzbekistan
[…] A contract need not be read to be effective; people who accept take the risk that the unread terms may, in retrospect, prove unwelcome.[6]


Thus, consumers should be vigilant in order not to be trapped in such kind of situations. Frequently, such arbitration clauses in contracts are in small print. And it takes real effort for an ordinary consumer to decipher. But do they have any other options other than acceptance? And the answer is NO in many situations.


Some states have tried to alleviate difficulties associated with consumer arbitrations. For example, section 1284.3 (b) (1) of the Code of Civil Procedure of California provides:


All fees and costs charged to or assessed upon a consumer party by a private arbitration company in a consumer arbitration, exclusive of arbitrator fees, shall be waived for an indigent consumer. For this section, “indigent consumer” means a person having a gross monthly income that is less than 300 percent of the federal poverty guidelines.